The Universe Counts

Where is New Horizons now?

9,914,496,338

kilometres · New Horizons' distance from Earth

New Horizons is about 9.9 billion kilometres from Earth, deep in the Kuiper Belt beyond Pluto. It gave us our first close look at Pluto, on 14 July 2015. On 1 January 2019 it flew past Arrokoth, the most distant world any spacecraft has explored. As of 22 October 2026 it travels 13.58 kilometres every second relative to the Sun. Since you opened this page, it has travelled another 0 kilometres. In June 2026 it woke from its longest sleep yet, in good health.

New Horizons' speed relative to the Sun
13.58 km/s
Measured
Time since New Horizons flew past Pluto
11 y 108 d 20 h
Measured
Time since New Horizons flew past Arrokoth
7 y 303 d 3 h
Measured
Time since New Horizons' launch
20 y 284 d 7 h
Measured

How far is that?

Out among the ice

New Horizons is a robotic spacecraft that NASA launched in 2006 to make the first visit to Pluto. After Pluto it flew on to a second, smaller world, and it is still heading outward.

Line up the spacecraft we have sent away from Earth. The space station stays close to home. The James Webb Space Telescope works about 1.6 million kilometres out. Juno circles Jupiter. Next comes New Horizons, about 9.9 billion kilometres away. Only the two Voyagers are farther.

Neptune, the last planet, circles the Sun at about 30 times Earth's distance. New Horizons is far past it, in the Kuiper Belt. This is a wide ring of icy bodies left over from when the planets formed. Pluto is the best known of them.

Out here sunlight is faint, and a radio message needs many hours to cross the gap. Yet the craft still listens, measures and answers.

9,914,496,339 kmNew Horizons' distance from Earth

19 January 2006

The fastest start

New Horizons left Cape Canaveral on 19 January 2006. It is about the size and shape of a baby grand piano, and weighed 478 kilograms at launch.

Its last rocket stage pushed it to 16.26 kilometres per second relative to Earth. NASA calls it the highest launch speed any object we have made has reached.

On 28 February 2007 it swung past Jupiter. The giant planet's gravity added speed and cut years off the trip. Even so, the crossing to Pluto took 9.5 years. For long stretches the team let it hibernate, to save wear and fuel. Each week it sent home a simple beacon to say all was well.

16.26 km/sNew Horizons' launch speed relative to Earth

14 July 2015

A world with a heart

On 14 July 2015 New Horizons swept past Pluto, about 12,000 kilometres above its surface. After almost a decade in flight, it arrived about a minute earlier than planned.

The last picture sent before the flyby showed a bright, heart-shaped region about 1,600 kilometres across. Its western half is a vast plain of frozen nitrogen, named Sputnik Planitia after the first satellite. NASA calls it the largest known glacier in the solar system.

Much of the heart looked strangely smooth. It was a first hint that Pluto may not be a dead, frozen rock. Its icy plains may still be changing, far from the Sun's warmth.

1,600 kmWidth of Pluto's heart-shaped bright region

15 July 2015

News that took hours to come home

At Pluto, New Horizons was so far away that its radio signal took 4 h 25 m 19 s to reach Earth. During the flyby the team could only wait.

Early on 15 July, by universal time, a short burst of status messages arrived. The flyby had worked, and the craft was healthy.

Then came the slow part. So far from home, New Horizons could send only a trickle of data each second. The last of the Pluto flyby data reached Earth on 25 October 2016, more than a year later. Every picture of that heart arrived one small piece at a time.

4 h 25 m 19 sTime for light from New Horizons to reach Earth at the Pluto flyby

1 January 2019

The farthest world we have visited

After Pluto, the team steered New Horizons towards a much smaller target. It was a Kuiper Belt object found with the Hubble Space Telescope in 2014. Its name, Arrokoth, means "sky" in the Powhatan/Algonquian language.

On 1 January 2019 New Horizons passed within 3,538 kilometres of it. It was 6.6 billion kilometres from Earth, the farthest exploration of any world so far.

Arrokoth turned out to be two rounded lobes resting against each other, like a flattened snowman, and very red. Its two parts most likely formed separately and merged gently, early in the solar system's history. It is a piece of the material the planets were built from.

6,620,000,000 kmNew Horizons' distance from Earth at the Arrokoth flyby

As of 22 October 2026

Where it goes next

New Horizons still moves outward at 13.58 kilometres per second relative to the Sun. The Sun's pull can no longer turn it around.

On 23 June 2026 the team confirmed it had woken, in good health, from a hibernation of nearly a year. While it slept, its instruments kept sampling the solar wind, charged particles and dust. NASA plans to keep it working until it leaves the Kuiper Belt, expected in 2028 or 2029.

The team is also searching for another small world it could reach, though none is known yet. Like the Voyagers before it, New Horizons is heading for the edge of the Sun's bubble, carrying a little of us with it.

13.58 km/sNew Horizons' speed relative to the Sun

Questions people ask

How far is New Horizons from Earth right now?

About 9.9 billion kilometres. The distance grows every second. Over a year it also wobbles a little, because Earth moves around the Sun while New Horizons moves steadily away.

How fast is New Horizons going?

About 13.58 kilometres per second relative to the Sun, as of 22 October 2026. At launch it left Earth at 16.26 kilometres per second, the fastest launch of any spacecraft. The Sun's gravity has slowed it since, and Jupiter sped it up along the way.

How long did it take New Horizons to reach Pluto?

About 9.5 years. It launched on 19 January 2006 and flew past Pluto on 14 July 2015. A pass by Jupiter in 2007 shortened the trip.

Is New Horizons still working?

Yes. On 23 June 2026 the team confirmed it had woken in good health from a hibernation of nearly a year. NASA plans to operate it until it leaves the Kuiper Belt, expected in 2028 or 2029.

What is the heart on Pluto?

A bright region about 1,600 kilometres across, seen clearly for the first time in July 2015. Its western half, Sputnik Planitia, is a plain of nitrogen ice. Its smooth surface hints that Pluto may still be geologically active.

Has New Horizons left the solar system?

Not yet. It has passed every planet and Pluto, but it is still inside the Sun's bubble of solar wind. Voyager 1 crossed that edge at about 120 times Earth's distance from the Sun.

How do we know?

Every number on this page, and where it comes from

FactValueCertaintySourceAs of
James Webb Space Telescope's distance from Earth1,591,862 kmMeasuredNASA JPL
31 Oct 2026
Juno's distance from Earth822,907,636 kmMeasuredNASA JPL
NASA
31 Oct 2026
Neptune's average distance from the Sun30.0690 AUMeasuredNASA NSSDCA
1 Jan 2000
New Horizons' closest distance to Arrokoth3,538 kmMeasuredNASA
1 Jan 2019
New Horizons' closest distance to Pluto's surface12,500 kmMeasuredJohns Hopkins APL
NASA
14 Jul 2015
New Horizons' distance from Earth9,914,496,341 kmMeasuredNASA JPL
31 Oct 2026
New Horizons' distance from Earth at the Arrokoth flyby6,620,000,000 kmMeasuredNASA JPL
Johns Hopkins APL
1 Jan 2019
New Horizons' launch speed relative to Earth16.26 km/sMeasuredNASA
19 Jan 2006
New Horizons' mass at launch478 kgMeasuredNASA
Johns Hopkins APL
19 Jan 2006
New Horizons' speed relative to the Sun13.58 km/sMeasuredNASA JPL
22 Oct 2026
The International Space Station's mean height above Earth426 kmMeasuredCelesTrak
NASA
18 Oct 2026
Time for light from New Horizons to reach Earth at the Pluto flyby4 h 25 m 19 sMeasuredNASA JPL
NASA
14 Jul 2015
Time New Horizons took to reach Pluto9.5 yearsMeasuredNASA
14 Jul 2015
Time since New Horizons flew past Arrokoth7 y 303 d 3 hMeasuredNASA JPL
NASA
1 Jan 2019
Time since New Horizons flew past Pluto11 y 108 d 20 hMeasuredNASA JPL
NASA
14 Jul 2015
Time since New Horizons' launch20 y 284 d 7 hMeasuredNASA
Johns Hopkins APL
19 Jan 2006
Voyager 1's distance from Earth25,856,375,395 kmMeasuredNASA JPL
NASA JPL
31 Oct 2026
Voyager 1's distance from the Sun when it crossed the heliopause121.6 AUMeasuredAmerican Geophysical Union
NASA JPL
NASA
25 Aug 2012
Voyager 2's distance from Earth21,627,715,619 kmMeasuredNASA JPL
31 Oct 2026
Width of Pluto's heart-shaped bright region1,600 kmEstimatedNASA
NASA
13 Jul 2015

A craft the size of a piano showed us a small, far world with a heart on it. What would you most like to see up close?