The Universe Counts

What does the night sky look like tonight?

Tonight's sky depends on where you are - and on the very minute you look. The live map below shows this sky for your location right now: the Moon, the planets, the stars you could see with your eyes alone on a dark night, the constellations and the Milky Way. Choose another place, or any date and time from 1900 to 2100, and the map redraws that sky. Every point of light on this map is a message from the past. Even the nearest star beyond the Sun, Proxima Centauri, is 4.2465 light-years away.

The Moon's distance from Earth right now
371,819 km
Measured
Live · as of 1 Nov 2026, 14:30 UTC
Venus's distance from Earth
42,047,785 km
Measured
Live · as of 1 Nov 2026
Jupiter's distance from Earth
821,366,127 km
Measured
Live · as of 1 Nov 2026
Saturn's distance from Earth
1,279,490,505 km
Measured
Live · as of 1 Nov 2026

What is a star map?

How to read the star map

A star map is a picture of the whole sky above one place at one moment. Imagine lying on your back in an open field, with your head to the north. The centre of the star map circle is the point straight above you. The rim is the horizon all the way round, marked N, E, S and W. East is on the left, because that is where it falls when you look up from there.

The brighter a star, the bigger its dot. Thin lines join the stars of each constellation, and the constellations' names are in capitals. The pale band is the Milky Way: the glow of countless stars in the disc of our own galaxy, too far away to see one by one. Small open symbols, each with its name, mark star clusters, nebulae and galaxies, such as the Andromeda Galaxy. Each planet is a dot inside a small ring, and the Moon is drawn with its phase.

Under the circle, the map prints its date, its local time with the offset from UTC, and its place. On a dark night the circle is black. In twilight it turns deep blue, and by day it is paler still, with a note that the Sun outshines the stars. The stars are drawn anyway, because they are still there.

Earth's spin

Why does the sky turn?

The stars are not racing across the sky. We are turning beneath them. Earth spins once on its axis, measured against the stars, in 23 h 56 m 04 s. As it turns, stars rise in the east, climb, and set in the west, just as the Sun does. At the equator the spin carries the ground along at 0.4651 kilometres per second.

Earth's axis points at one spot in the northern sky, very close to the star Polaris. So Polaris hardly moves, and the whole northern sky wheels around it.

That turn against the stars is a little shorter than the day on our clocks, which follows the Sun. Earth is also moving along its orbit, so each day it has to turn a little extra to face the Sun again. The result is that every star rises slightly earlier each night, and over a year the whole sky slides past. The stars of a winter evening are the stars of a summer morning. Set the map to tonight, then to the same hour half a year from now, and watch the constellations change places.

23 h 56 m 04 sLength of one turn of Earth (sidereal day)

Old light

Every star you see is the past

Light is the fastest thing there is, but space is wide. A light-year is the distance light travels in a year: 9.5 trillion kilometres, enough to go around Earth's equator about 240 million times.

So the starlight in your eyes tonight is old. Sirius, the brightest star of the night, is 8.6 light-years away, so the light you see left it that many years ago. Rigel, the bright blue-white star in Orion, is about 860 light-years away; careful measurements still place it between 790 and 1,030 light-years from us. For Deneb, in the Swan, two careful ways of measuring give two different answers, somewhere between 1,240 and 2,830 light-years. The question is still open.

Each star on the map sends you a different date. Some of that light set out before you were born, some before your great-grandparents were. The sky you see is not one moment but many, arriving together. That is the quiet wonder of looking up: we all stand under the same old light, and it is still on its way.

9,460,730,472,580.8 kmLength of a light-year

Star map by date

What did the sky look like on my birthday?

The map can show the sky over any place at any minute from 1900 to 2100. Type the town where you were born, the date and, if you know it, the time. The sky that appears is the one that stood over you then, whether or not anyone looked up. Time zones before 1970 were not always written down, so the map prints the UTC offset it used, and you can check it.

Since then, Earth has carried you once around the Sun for every year of your life, at 29.78 kilometres per second. At that speed, London to New York would take about 3.1 minutes. Since you opened this page, Earth has carried you 0 kilometres around the Sun.

There is a quieter link too. Altair is 16.7 light-years away, Vega 25.0, Arcturus 36.7, Capella 43 and Aldebaran 67. If one of those numbers is close to your age, the light reaching you from that star tonight left it around the year you were born.

Or try 20:17 UTC on 20 July 1969, the minute Apollo 11 landed. From Aarhus, the Moon hangs low in the west with Jupiter just above it, and Mars glows low in the south beside Antares.

29.78 km/sEarth's speed around the Sun

Northern and southern hemisphere

North and south: two different skies

Where you stand on Earth decides which part of the sky you can see. The map is drawn for your latitude, so the sky over Aarhus and the sky over Sydney share some stars and miss others.

In the north, the sky turns around Polaris. South of the equator, Polaris stays below the horizon, and no bright star marks the southern pole of the sky. Instead the Southern Cross points the way towards it, and two soft patches of light, the Large and Small Magellanic Clouds, hang nearby. They are neighbouring galaxies, visible to the eye from dark places.

The south also has the nearest stars the eye can see. Rigil Kentaurus and Toliman, the bright pair of Alpha Centauri, are 4.34 light-years away. Proxima Centauri, a small red star close to them in the sky, is nearer still, but too faint to see without a telescope.

Familiar shapes look different too. Orion, a winter sight from Europe, stands on his head in a southern summer sky. And from near the equator, over a year, you can see almost every star there is to see. Wherever you live, half of the sky belongs to someone on the other side of the world, and they are looking up at it too.

4.34 lyDistance to Rigil Kentaurus (α Centauri A)

Questions people ask

What is the bright light in the sky tonight?

Most likely a planet. After the Sun and the Moon, Venus is the brightest thing in the sky, and Jupiter is often next; Mars can rival them when it comes close. Planets usually shine steadily, while stars twinkle. The map labels every planet that is up, so look in that direction on the map. Right now Jupiter is 821 million kilometres away.

How can I tell Jupiter from Venus?

By the time and the direction. Venus never strays far from the Sun in our sky, so it shows only in the west after sunset or in the east before sunrise. Jupiter can be high in a fully dark sky, even in the middle of the night. Venus is usually the brighter of the two. Set the map to your place and time, and both are labelled.

Can I see the planets line up?

The planets never form a straight line in space, but they always appear near one curving path across the sky. They orbit the Sun in nearly the same flat plane, and we look at that plane from inside it. When several are up at once, you can trace them along that arc on the map. Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter and Saturn can be seen with the eye alone; Uranus and Neptune need binoculars or a telescope.

What is the strange moving light in the sky?

If it moves steadily across the stars without blinking, it may be the International Space Station or another satellite, lit by the Sun high above you. The station circles Earth at 7.66 kilometres per second. Satellites are not on the map, but planets are: a bright point that keeps its place among the stars is worth looking up there.

Can I see the night sky on a specific date?

Yes. Choose a place and any date and time from 1900 to 2100, and the map redraws the sky for that minute: a birthday, a wedding, the night someone was born. The positions on the map are worked out for that moment, which is printed under the circle.

How do we know?

Every number on this page, and where it comes from

FactValueCertaintySourceAs of
Distance to Aldebaran67 lyMeasured, with errorCDS / SIMBAD
Astronomy & Astrophysics
2 Apr 1991
Distance to Altair16.7 lyMeasured, with errorCDS / SIMBAD
Astronomy & Astrophysics
2 Apr 1991
Distance to Arcturus36.7 lyMeasured, with errorCDS / SIMBAD
Astronomy & Astrophysics
2 Apr 1991
Distance to Capella43 lyMeasured, with errorCDS / SIMBAD
Astronomy & Astrophysics
2 Apr 1991
Distance to Deneb2,600 lyDebatedAstronomy & Astrophysics (arXiv version)
CDS / SIMBAD
Astronomy & Astrophysics
31 Oct 2026
Distance to Rigel860 lyEstimatedCDS / SIMBAD
CDS / SIMBAD
Astronomy & Astrophysics
31 Oct 2026
Distance to Rigil Kentaurus (α Centauri A)4.34 lyMeasured, with errorCDS / SIMBAD
The Astronomical Journal (arXiv version)
CDS / SIMBAD
31 Oct 2026
Distance to Sirius8.6 lyMeasured, with errorCDS / SIMBAD
Astronomy & Astrophysics
2 Apr 1991
Distance to Vega25.0 lyMeasured, with errorCDS / SIMBAD
Astronomy & Astrophysics
2 Apr 1991
Earth's average distance from the Sun in kilometres150,000,000 kmMeasuredNASA
22 Oct 2026
Earth's circumference at the equator40,075 kmMeasuredNASA NSSDCA
27 Oct 2026
Earth's diameter at the equator12,756 kmMeasuredNASA NSSDCA
27 Oct 2026
Earth's speed around the Sun29.78 km/sMeasuredNASA NSSDCA
18 Oct 2026
Great-circle distance between London and New York5,570 kmMeasured, with errorGeoNames
NASA NSSDCA
GeoNames
27 Oct 2026
Jupiter's distance from Earth821,366,125 kmMeasuredNASA JPL
NASA NSSDCA
1 Nov 2026
Length of a light-year9,460,730,472,580.8 kmMeasuredNASA JPL Solar System Dynamics
27 Oct 2026
Length of one turn of Earth (sidereal day)23 h 56 m 04 sMeasuredNASA NSSDCA
27 Oct 2026
Saturn's distance from Earth1,279,490,507 kmMeasuredNASA JPL
NASA NSSDCA
1 Nov 2026
Speed of Earth's spin at the equator0.4651 km/sMeasuredNASA NSSDCA
18 Oct 2026
The International Space Station's orbital speed7.66 km/sMeasuredCelesTrak
NASA
27 Oct 2026
The Moon's average distance from Earth384,400 kmMeasuredNASA
22 Oct 2026
The Moon's distance from Earth right now371,819 kmMeasuredNASA JPL
NASA
1 Nov 2026, 14:30 UTC
Typical adult walking speed5 km/hEstimatedPhysiotherapy (Elsevier)
27 Oct 2026
Typical cruising speed of a long-haul airliner907 km/hEstimatedEUROCONTROL
EUROCONTROL
27 Oct 2026
Venus's distance from Earth42,047,785 kmMeasuredNASA JPL
NASA NSSDCA
1 Nov 2026

The light landing in your eyes tonight set out years, centuries and more ago, and it falls on everyone under the same sky. Whose sky would you most like to see?